PROTECTING YOUR
WORKPLACE INTERESTS

info@nsemploymentlaw.com
(03) 9749 8185
NS Employment Law Privacy Policy

At NS Employment Law we are committed to protecting your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy establishes our obligations in managing personal information about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information we collect and hold

'Personal information' is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.

In general, the type of personal information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, birth dates, addresses, contact details, occupations, medical history and treatment, memberships and associations, financial and tax records, family situations and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

Some personal information, which we collect, is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious affiliation, mental health, and disability, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, and other health information.

Personal information is generally collected and held about clients, associates and potential clients, suppliers and their employees, and prospective employees, employees and contractors.

How we collect and hold personal information

We will generally collect personal information through forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. We also collect personal information from our web site and the Internet.

In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

We hold personal information in secure and confidential files maintained in paper and/or electronic form.

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information held by us from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

The privacy of your information is important to us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information about you is not subject to the danger of being lost, destroyed or damaged or of being accessed by unauthorized parties. However we cannot guarantee the security of information about you and do not accept liability if, despite our efforts, loss or damage arises from a failure to maintain privacy.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of:

(a) providing services including the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim, the utilization of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process

(b) assessing and processing inquiries and requests for the provision of our services

(c) marketing, including direct marketing and market research and analysis

(d) the general conduct and management of our business, including provision and enhancement of our services and purchasing goods and services from others

(e) meeting our legal obligations

If the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide the relevant service.

Access your personal information held by us

You have rights to access and seek correction of your personal information held by us, as set out in Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13. Please address all requests for access and correction of personal information to our Business Manager.

Changes

NS Employment Law reserves the right to amend this policy at its sole discretion from time to time

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the manner in which we have dealt with your personal information, or if you believe that we have breached our obligations under Australian privacy law, please contact our Business Manager. If after that time we have not resolved your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

JOIN US

With growing demand for our services we are continually seeking expression of interests from employment lawyers.

To be part of this unique journey please click on the link below.

Contact Us >

 


about us

The worst thing anyone would want on a long drive through a beautiful countryside is a road full of unmanageable potholes.

Instead of taking in the scenery, looking out for the opportunity of a beautiful place to stop and take a break, time is wasted driving slowly and stopping to check potential damage to the car. At the very least, a journey that should be wondrous and productive becomes stressful and costly


Learn More >

ABN: 41 338 347 140
Email: info@nsemploymentlaw.com
Phone: 03 9749 8185

© NS Employment Law 2016
Privacy Policy

Neil Salvador (LLB, Dip Bus, Dip Teaching) has extensive legal experience gained in large public organisations whilst holding senior management roles.

Having developed best practice employment law solutions, and negotiated vast numbers of employment agreements, Neil is equipped with the expertise to protect your business interests.

Learn More >

  • Employment Contracts

  • Workplace Policies & Procedures

  • Workplace Investigations

  • Managing Misconduct

  • Workplace Training

Learn More >